Moda Kahve Evi
Specialty coffee · Kadıköy Moda, İstanbul · 85 m² · 32 seats · Opening 2027-03
Moda Kahve Evi: strong feasibility (92/100). Base-case payback in month 20, rent-to-revenue 10%, prime cost 51%, break-even safety margin 29%.
Executive summary
A 85 m², 32-seat specialty coffee shop in Kadıköy Moda, İstanbul needs a total investment of ₺11.2m: ₺4.09m in fit-out, equipment and furniture and ₺3.29m as a working-capital reserve (4 months of fixed costs).
At maturity (year 2) an average of 132 customers a day at an average ticket of ₺330 produce ₺30.7m of net revenue with a 24% EBITDA margin. The first year stays at 14% because of the opening ramp.
Break-even needs 94 covers a day, a safety margin of 29%. Pessimistic payback (ticket −10%, occupancy −15%, slow ramp) is 55 months; optimistic 11 months.
Equity ₺7.70m (69%); the model needs ₺3.50m, the founder's ask is ₺3.60m.
Score components
- 100Payback · 20%20 mo
- 100Return vs hurdle · 15%58%
- 87Break-even safety margin · 15%29%
- 85Occupancy cost ratio · 10%10%
- 100Prime cost · 10%51%
- 100Funding structure · 10%ask ₺3.6m
- 69Downside resilience · 15%pessimistic 55 mo
- 100Structural risk · 5%100/100
Recommendations
- The weakest component is “Downside resilience” (69/100). Improve this first.
- The numbers move most with occupancy; validate this assumption with real observations and quotes.
- Update the report with a real rent offer and supplier quotes; every ‘assumption’ badge is a verification task.
Concept and target customer
Moda Kahve Evi is planned as a non-alcoholic specialty coffee shop in Kadıköy Moda, İstanbul. The founder's differentiator: “Moda'da kendi kavurduğu çekirdekle çalışan, laptop dostu tek nitelikli kahveci”
Capacity is 32 indoor + 8 outdoor seats, 12 hours a day, 30 days a month. Theoretical seat turns 6.0/day; mature occupancy 63% (FIZIB assumption).
Location and market
Monthly rent is ₺165k (property found, lease not signed; private landlord, with 20% withholding the cost to the business is ₺206k); 1,941 ₺ per m², 39% above the district benchmark.
Rent and service charges are 10% of mature net revenue: a healthy band. Rent can rise at most 118% before payback exceeds 36 months. Rent escalates at lease anniversaries by the 12-month average CPI.
Industry benchmarks
| Metric | Your plan | Industry / district | Deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (₺/m²/month) | ₺1,941 | ₺1,400 | +39% |
| Average ticket (incl. VAT) | ₺330 | ₺270 | +22% |
| Investment per seat | ₺280,023 | ₺170,000 | +65% |
| Monthly sales per m² | ₺30,146 | ₺20,000 | +51% |
| Food & beverage cost % | 24.5% | 25.0% | -2% |
| Labor % of revenue | 26.4% | 27.0% | -2% |
| Rent-to-revenue | 10.0% | 10.0% | 0% |
| Prime cost | 50.8% | 60.0% | -15% |
| Mature occupancy | 63.0% | 65.0% | -3% |
| Delivery share | 10.0% | 20.0% | -50% |
Menu and unit economics
| Item | Dine-in (avg. ticket) | Delivery order |
|---|---|---|
| Gross price (incl. VAT) | ₺388 | ₺349 |
| VAT | −₺35 | −₺32 |
| Net price | ₺353 | ₺317 |
| Food & beverage cost | −₺89 | −₺80 |
| Card fee | −₺8 | — |
| Platform commission + ads | — | −₺122 |
| Packaging | — | −₺14 |
| Contribution | ₺256 (73%) | ₺101 |
Channel mix: dine-in 61%, takeaway 30%, delivery 10%. Delivery orders carry 35% commission and ads on the gross order; contribution per order is ₺101 (dine-in ₺256).
Capacity and revenue model
Revenue is built bottom-up: seats × turns × occupancy × average ticket × days. The opening ramp uses the standard profile: month 1 at 55% of mature occupancy, 100% by month 12.
Seasonality profile “city centre”; Ramadan is modelled as a 15% daytime dip. Menu prices are repriced every 3 months while costs move monthly, so the lag squeezes gross margin.
Monthly net revenue (36 months)
Investment budget
Investment budget: fit-out ₺2.16m, equipment ₺781k, furniture ₺1.02m, POS/IT ₺134k; licences and incorporation ₺167k, signage and brand ₺200k, key money ₺500k.
Pre-opening costs ₺1.04m (marketing, training payroll, rent during fit-out, opening stock), deposit ₺495k, working capital ₺3.29m (4 months of fixed costs), input VAT on CAPEX ₺884k (recovered by month 9) and a 10% contingency of ₺409k.
Investment per seat ₺280k (industry reference ₺170k), per m² ₺132k. FX reference: $235,809 / €201,818 (2026-09-01 rate).
- Working capital reserve₺3.29m29%
- Fit-out and construction (incl. MEP, ventilation)₺2.16m19%
- Furniture and decor₺1.02m9%
- Input VAT on CAPEX (recoverable)₺884k8%
- Kitchen / bar equipment₺781k7%
- Key money / takeover fee₺500k4%
- Rent deposit₺495k4%
- Contingency₺409k4%
- Pre-opening payroll and training₺373k3%
- Opening inventory₺234k2%
- Launch marketing₺223k2%
- Rent during fit-out₺206k2%
- Signage, branding, menus₺200k2%
- Licences, permits and incorporation₺167k1%
- POS, cash register, KDS and IT₺134k1%
- Architect and project fees₺130k1%
| Item | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fit-out and construction (incl. MEP, ventilation) | ₺2,159,510 | 19.3% |
| Kitchen / bar equipment | ₺781,046 | 7.0% |
| Furniture and decor | ₺1,015,720 | 9.1% |
| POS, cash register, KDS and IT | ₺133,626 | 1.2% |
| Architect and project fees | ₺129,571 | 1.2% |
| Signage, branding, menus | ₺200,440 | 1.8% |
| Licences, permits and incorporation | ₺167,033 | 1.5% |
| Key money / takeover fee | ₺500,000 | 4.5% |
| Launch marketing | ₺222,711 | 2.0% |
| Pre-opening payroll and training | ₺372,584 | 3.3% |
| Rent during fit-out | ₺206,250 | 1.8% |
| Opening inventory | ₺233,611 | 2.1% |
| Rent deposit | ₺495,000 | 4.4% |
| Working capital reserve | ₺3,290,852 | 29.4% |
| Input VAT on CAPEX (recoverable) | ₺883,982 | 7.9% |
| Contingency | ₺408,990 | 3.7% |
| Total investment | ₺11,200,926 | 100% |
Operating costs
Staffing is 6 people plus the founder (full-time on site, ₺55,171/month owner's draw). Opening-month employer cost ₺538k/month; employer cost is 1.33x gross (social security, unemployment, meals, transport, severance accrual), with January minimum-wage steps (2027: 27%, 2028: 21%, 2029: 17%) applied.
Mature-year cost structure: food & beverage 24%, labor 26%, rent and charges 10%. Prime cost 51% — healthy.
Mature-year (year 2) cost structure
- Cost of goods sold₺627k · 24%
- Labor (gross + social security)₺675k · 26%
- Rent + charges₺256k · 10%
- Platform commissions₺88,787 · 3%
- Utilities₺43,745 · 2%
- Marketing₺76,872 · 3%
- Other operating costs₺190k · 7%
Staffing plan
| Role | Headcount | Gross / month (2026 base) | Employer cost / month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barista | 3 | ₺54,533 | ₺217,585 |
| Cook / Baker / Prep | 1 | ₺60,825 | ₺80,897 |
| Steward / Cleaning | 1 | ₺41,948 | ₺55,791 |
| Chef / Pastry chef / Head barista | 1 | ₺96,481 | ₺128,319 |
| Founder (on site) | 1 | ₺55,171 | ₺55,171 |
| Total (opening month) | 7 | ₺537,763 |
Roster at opening-month wages; year-2 monthly payroll after the January minimum-wage steps: ₺675,395 (26%).
36-month P&L
| Line | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (excl. VAT) | ₺20,890,463 | ₺30,748,763 | ₺35,832,080 |
| Cost of goods sold | −₺5,153,371 | −₺7,520,732 | −₺8,714,706 |
| Gross profit | ₺15,737,09275% | ₺23,228,03176% | ₺27,117,37376% |
| Labor (gross + social security) | −₺6,739,084 | −₺8,104,736 | −₺9,430,467 |
| Rent + charges | −₺2,475,000 | −₺3,069,000 | −₺3,621,420 |
| Platform commissions | −₺723,855 | −₺1,065,445 | −₺1,241,582 |
| Other operating costs | −₺2,781,116 | −₺3,725,890 | −₺4,357,976 |
| EBITDA | ₺3,018,03814% | ₺7,262,96024% | ₺8,465,92924% |
| Depreciation | −₺924,662 | −₺924,662 | −₺924,662 |
| Interest (incl. BSMV) | ₺0 | ₺0 | ₺0 |
| Profit before tax | ₺2,093,376 | ₺6,338,298 | ₺7,541,267 |
| Tax (indicative) | −₺140,294 | −₺1,584,575 | −₺1,885,317 |
| Net profit | ₺1,953,0829% | ₺4,753,72415% | ₺5,655,95016% |
Assumptions: CPI 24%/18%/14%; January minimum-wage steps 2027: 27%, 2028: 21%, 2029: 17%; rent escalates at lease anniversaries by 24%/18%/14%; discount rate 40% nominal; prices as of 2026-09-01, indexed to the opening month. The tax line is indicative, after loss carry-forward.
Show monthly table
| Month | Covers | Net revenue | COGS | Labor | Rent | Other | EBITDA | Free cash flow | Cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · 2027-03 | 1852 | ₺911k | ₺221k | ₺539k | ₺206k | ₺201k | −₺256k | ₺191k | ₺3.48m |
| 2 · 2027-04 | 2250 | ₺1.11m | ₺273k | ₺540k | ₺206k | ₺229k | −₺142k | −₺57,832 | ₺3.42m |
| 3 · 2027-05 | 3050 | ₺1.50m | ₺377k | ₺541k | ₺206k | ₺283k | ₺93,207 | ₺224k | ₺3.65m |
| 4 · 2027-06 | 3287 | ₺1.71m | ₺413k | ₺542k | ₺206k | ₺278k | ₺266k | ₺389k | ₺4.04m |
| 5 · 2027-07 | 3268 | ₺1.70m | ₺418k | ₺543k | ₺206k | ₺278k | ₺250k | ₺363k | ₺4.40m |
| 6 · 2027-08 | 3365 | ₺1.75m | ₺439k | ₺544k | ₺206k | ₺286k | ₺272k | ₺394k | ₺4.79m |
| 7 · 2027-09 | 3947 | ₺2.16m | ₺524k | ₺545k | ₺206k | ₺334k | ₺552k | ₺725k | ₺5.52m |
| 8 · 2027-10 | 4280 | ₺2.34m | ₺578k | ₺546k | ₺206k | ₺357k | ₺656k | ₺836k | ₺6.35m |
| 9 · 2027-11 | 3684 | ₺2.02m | ₺507k | ₺547k | ₺206k | ₺322k | ₺435k | ₺475k | ₺6.83m |
| 10 · 2027-12 | 3902 | ₺2.25m | ₺546k | ₺549k | ₺206k | ₺350k | ₺603k | ₺510k | ₺7.34m |
| 11 · 2028-01 | 3139 | ₺1.81m | ₺447k | ₺651k | ₺206k | ₺302k | ₺207k | ₺139k | ₺7.48m |
| 12 · 2028-02 | 2827 | ₺1.63m | ₺410k | ₺652k | ₺206k | ₺284k | ₺80,877 | ₺68,776 | ₺7.55m |
| 13 · 2028-03 | 3520 | ₺2.15m | ₺518k | ₺653k | ₺256k | ₺343k | ₺376k | ₺341k | ₺7.89m |
| 14 · 2028-04 | 3629 | ₺2.21m | ₺541k | ₺654k | ₺256k | ₺352k | ₺409k | ₺338k | ₺8.23m |
| 15 · 2028-05 | 4485 | ₺2.74m | ₺678k | ₺655k | ₺256k | ₺413k | ₺733k | ₺626k | ₺8.85m |
| 16 · 2028-06 | 4442 | ₺2.82m | ₺681k | ₺656k | ₺256k | ₺425k | ₺805k | ₺622k | ₺9.47m |
| 17 · 2028-07 | 4137 | ₺2.63m | ₺643k | ₺657k | ₺256k | ₺404k | ₺669k | ₺510k | ₺9.98m |
| 18 · 2028-08 | 4006 | ₺2.55m | ₺632k | ₺658k | ₺256k | ₺396k | ₺604k | ₺471k | ₺10.5m |
| 19 · 2028-09 | 4485 | ₺2.97m | ₺717k | ₺659k | ₺256k | ₺446k | ₺893k | ₺720k | ₺11.2m |
| 20 · 2028-10 | 4703 | ₺3.12m | ₺762k | ₺660k | ₺256k | ₺464k | ₺973k | ₺770k | ₺11.9m |
| 21 · 2028-11 | 3919 | ₺2.60m | ₺644k | ₺661k | ₺256k | ₺407k | ₺628k | ₺448k | ₺12.4m |
| 22 · 2028-12 | 4064 | ₺2.81m | ₺677k | ₺662k | ₺256k | ₺433k | ₺778k | ₺614k | ₺13.0m |
| 23 · 2029-01 | 3013 | ₺2.08m | ₺509k | ₺763k | ₺256k | ₺352k | ₺200k | ₺108k | ₺13.1m |
| 24 · 2029-02 | 3021 | ₺2.09m | ₺517k | ₺764k | ₺256k | ₺355k | ₺194k | ₺171k | ₺13.3m |
| 25 · 2029-03 | 3520 | ₺2.53m | ₺609k | ₺765k | ₺302k | ₺407k | ₺450k | ₺385k | ₺13.7m |
| 26 · 2029-04 | 3629 | ₺2.61m | ₺635k | ₺766k | ₺302k | ₺417k | ₺491k | ₺395k | ₺14.1m |
| 27 · 2029-05 | 4485 | ₺3.23m | ₺794k | ₺767k | ₺302k | ₺488k | ₺877k | ₺736k | ₺14.8m |
| 28 · 2029-06 | 4442 | ₺3.30m | ₺795k | ₺768k | ₺302k | ₺498k | ₺940k | ₺717k | ₺15.5m |
| 29 · 2029-07 | 4137 | ₺3.08m | ₺748k | ₺768k | ₺302k | ₺474k | ₺783k | ₺586k | ₺16.1m |
| 30 · 2029-08 | 4006 | ₺2.98m | ₺733k | ₺769k | ₺302k | ₺465k | ₺710k | ₺543k | ₺16.6m |
| 31 · 2029-09 | 4485 | ₺3.45m | ₺829k | ₺770k | ₺302k | ₺519k | ₺1.03m | ₺818k | ₺17.5m |
| 32 · 2029-10 | 4703 | ₺3.61m | ₺879k | ₺771k | ₺302k | ₺540k | ₺1.12m | ₺877k | ₺18.3m |
| 33 · 2029-11 | 3919 | ₺3.01m | ₺741k | ₺772k | ₺302k | ₺473k | ₺723k | ₺505k | ₺18.8m |
| 34 · 2029-12 | 4064 | ₺3.23m | ₺776k | ₺773k | ₺302k | ₺499k | ₺876k | ₺682k | ₺19.5m |
| 35 · 2030-01 | 2839 | ₺2.25m | ₺548k | ₺870k | ₺302k | ₺391k | ₺143k | ₺34,958 | ₺19.6m |
| 36 · 2030-02 | 3213 | ₺2.55m | ₺627k | ₺871k | ₺302k | ₺426k | ₺325k | ₺290k | ₺19.9m |
Cash flow and break-even
EBITDA turns positive from month 3. After full funding, cumulative cash bottoms out at ₺3.42m in month 2; the working-capital reserve covers the trough.
Simple payback 20 months, discounted at 40%: 28 months. 5-year NPV at 40% nominal is ₺3.40m; project IRR 58% nominal, 35% real. Terminal value ₺3.79m (year-5 book value + deposit + working capital).
Cumulative cash (including working capital)
Dashed lines: pessimistic and optimistic scenarios
- Covers/day needed
- 94
- Planned
- 132
- Cash break-even (excl. depreciation)
- 87
- Break-even occupancy
- 49%
- Safety margin
- 29%
- First positive EBITDA month
- 3
- Simple payback
- 20 mo
- Discounted payback
- 28 mo
- Cash trough (after full funding)
- ₺3.42m · 2. mo
- NPV (5 years, 40%)
- ₺3.40m
- IRR (nominal)
- 58%
- IRR (real)
- 35%
- Multiple on investment (5 years)
- 3.22x
- Year-2 cash-on-cash
- 51%
- Terminal value
- ₺3.79m
Scenarios and sensitivity
Pessimistic case (ticket −10%, occupancy −15%, slow ramp, COGS +2 pts, rent +30% at renewal): year-2 EBITDA margin 8%, payback 55 months, additional funding need ₺0.
Stress case (pessimistic + inflation 30/26/22%, mid-year wage hike 15%, fit-out +15%, commission +3 pts): additional funding need ₺0, year-2 EBITDA margin -0%. Optimistic case: payback 11 months, NPV ₺12.0m.
Sensitivity: year-1 net profit is driven most by occupancy, average ticket, labor cost (each ±10% or ±3 pts). The first alone moves it by ₺4.53m.
| Metric | Pessimistic | Base | Optimistic | Stress |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year-1 net revenue | ₺13.8m | ₺20.9m | ₺27.4m | ₺13.9m |
| Year-2 net revenue | ₺23.5m | ₺30.7m | ₺35.1m | ₺25.0m |
| Year-2 EBITDA | ₺1.99m | ₺7.26m | ₺11.1m | −₺27,354 |
| Year-2 EBITDA margin | 8.5% | 23.6% | 31.5% | -0.1% |
| Year-1 net profit | −₺2.71m | ₺1.95m | ₺5.53m | −₺4.22m |
| Payback (months) | 55 | 20 | 11 | — |
| NPV | −₺7.43m | ₺3.40m | ₺12.0m | −₺12.9m |
| Additional funding need | ₺0 | ₺0 | ₺0 | ₺0 |
| Month cash runs out | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA break-even month | 7 | 3 | 1 | 15 |
Stress case: pessimistic plus high inflation, a mid-year wage hike and a fit-out overrun (additional).
Sensitivity: year-1 net profit (±10% / ±3 pts)
- Occupancy (±10%)₺763k₺2.96m
- Average ticket (±10%)₺763k₺2.96m
- Labor cost (±10%)₺1.42m₺2.45m
- Food & beverage cost % (±3)₺1.44m₺2.43m
- Rent (±10%)₺1.77m₺2.13m
- Inflation (±3)₺1.81m₺2.09m
- Fit-out & equipment (±10%)₺1.91m₺1.99m
Ticket × occupancy: payback (months)
| ↓ ticket / occupancy → | -20% | -10% | 0% | +10% | +20% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -20% | — | 55 | 34 | 27 | 21 |
| -10% | 55 | 32 | 26 | 20 | 17 |
| 0% | 34 | 26 | 20 | 17 | 15 |
| +10% | 27 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 13 |
| +20% | 21 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 11 |
Rows are average ticket, columns are occupancy; '—' means beyond 36 months.
- Rent can rise at most 118%
- Average ticket can fall at most 21%
- Occupancy can fall at most 21%
Risks and mitigations
Wage inflation and turnover: Labor is 26% of revenue. January minimum-wage steps (est. 27%, 21%) and a possible mid-year hike hit margin directly. Mitigation: Reprice the menu with wage steps; cross-train staff; shift planning.
Food inflation and repricing lag: Costs move monthly while the menu reprices every 3 months; each extra 10 points of inflation costs ~1.2 points of gross margin. Mitigation: Monthly cost tracking, supplier terms, quarterly repricing, focused menu.
Demand below plan: Break-even needs 94 covers/day; the plan is 132. Safety margin 29%. Mitigation: Pre-opening footfall count, three competitor menu checks, soft opening, 90-day marketing budget.
Labor is 26% of revenue. January minimum-wage steps (est. 27%, 21%) and a possible mid-year hike hit margin directly.
Mitigation: Reprice the menu with wage steps; cross-train staff; shift planning. · Early warning: Labor % > 35%
Costs move monthly while the menu reprices every 3 months; each extra 10 points of inflation costs ~1.2 points of gross margin.
Mitigation: Monthly cost tracking, supplier terms, quarterly repricing, focused menu. · Early warning: COGS % > target +3 pts
Break-even needs 94 covers/day; the plan is 132. Safety margin 29%.
Mitigation: Pre-opening footfall count, three competitor menu checks, soft opening, 90-day marketing budget. · Early warning: 4-week rolling covers/day
The municipal licence, fire report and food registration can take 1-4 months; a residential title deed needs unanimous co-owner consent.
Mitigation: Check title deed type and licence eligibility at the municipality before signing; licence-conditional break clause; two months of extra cash. · Early warning: Licence file incomplete 8 weeks before opening
Working capital covers 4 months of fixed costs; the cash trough is ₺3.4m (month 2). 10-20% fit-out overruns are normal in Turkey.
Mitigation: Fixed-price contractor, 10-15% contingency, 4-6 months of working capital. · Early warning: Cash < 2 months of fixed costs
Central İstanbul is dense with F&B venues; a chain opening nearby resets the price anchor.
Mitigation: Three verifiable differentiators, loyalty programme, neighbourhood relationships. · Early warning: Ticket or occupancy down two months in a row
The founder has worked in F&B but never run a venue; management, purchasing and staffing decisions are new.
Mitigation: Experienced manager / chef on the roster; weekly KPI reporting; advisor support for the first 90 days. · Early warning: Staff turnover, waste %, customer complaints
Rent-to-revenue is 10% in the mature year. Annual increases are CPI-capped; renewal can re-base to market.
Mitigation: 5+5 year lease with renewal option, licence-conditional break clause, registered lease annotation; rent in TRY. · Early warning: Rent-to-revenue > 15%
Funding need and use of funds
Total funding need ₺11.2m: equity ₺7.70m (69%), investor ask ₺3.60m.
Offer to investors: ₺3.60m for 35% equity → post-money ₺10.3m, pre-money ₺6.69m (1.4x year-2 EBITDA). On the investor's share of distributable cash (after tax and 15% dividend withholding) the 5-year multiple is 2.54x and the IRR 31% nominal / 12% real / 14% in EUR terms — below the 40% TRY hurdle. Year-3 dividend yield 47%.
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Equity (founder) | ₺7,700,000 | 69% |
| Model need | ₺3,500,926 | 31% |
| Founder's ask | ₺3,600,000 | 32% |
| Total investment | ₺11,200,926 | 100% |
- Post-money valuation
- ₺10,285,714
- Pre-money
- ₺6,685,714
- Value / year-2 EBITDA
- 1.4x
- Investor multiple (5 years)
- 2.54x
- Investor IRR (nominal / real / €)
- 31% / 12% / 14%
- Year-3 dividend yield
- 47%
below the 40% TRY hurdle
- Simple payback
- 20 mo
- IRR (nominal)
- 58%
- Multiple on investment (5 years)
- 3.22x
- Year-2 cash-on-cash
- 51%
Use of funds
- Working capital + VAT₺4.17m37%
- Fit-out₺2.29m20%
- Pre-opening costs₺1.70m15%
- Furniture and branding₺1.22m11%
- Equipment and IT₺915k8%
- Deposit₺495k4%
- Contingency₺409k4%
EUR / USD reference view
Converted at a fixed reference rate (2026-09-01: 1 € = 55.5 ₺, 1 $ = 47.5 ₺); this is not an FX forecast. TRY figures are nominal; the currency equivalents are a rough scale for opening-year purchasing power.
| Item | TRY | EUR | USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total investment | ₺11,200,926 | €202k | $236k |
| Fit-out, equipment, furniture | ₺4,089,902 | €74k | $86k |
| Working capital | ₺3,290,852 | €59k | $69k |
| Monthly rent | ₺165,000 | €2,973 | $3,474 |
| Average ticket (VAT incl.) | ₺330 | €6 | $7 |
| Year-1 net revenue | ₺20,890,463 | €376k | $440k |
| Year-2 net revenue | ₺30,748,763 | €554k | $647k |
| Year-2 EBITDA | ₺7,262,960 | €131k | $153k |
| Year-2 net income | ₺4,753,724 | €86k | $100k |
| Investor ask | ₺3,600,000 | €65k | $76k |
| Post-money valuation | ₺10,285,714 | €185k | $217k |
| End of year-5 value (terminal) | ₺3,785,852 | €68k | $80k |
Roadmap and licensing checklist
Opening timeline (typical 16 weeks)
- Weeks 1–2Lease, title-deed and licence eligibility check
- Weeks 2–3Company setup, tax plate, chamber registration
- Weeks 3–11Architectural project, fit-out and installations
- Weeks 8–12Equipment procurement and installation
- Weeks 9–14Licence application, fire report, food registration
- Weeks 12–15Hiring, hygiene certificates, social security, training
- Weeks 15–16Soft opening and launch marketing
| Document / permit | Authority | Typical cost | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tax office registration, commencement notice and tax plateSole trader: notify within 10 days of starting. Company: automatic via MERSİS/trade registry; the tax office makes a site visit. | Revenue Administration – local tax office (via your accountant) | No fee; accountant setup ₺3,000–10,000 | 1–5 business days |
| Trade or craftsmen registry and chamber membershipThe municipality asks for the chamber certificate in the licence file. Minimum capital: Ltd. ₺50,000; A.Ş. ₺250,000. | Trade Registry or Craftsmen Registry; Chamber of Commerce / trade chamber | Sole trader ₺2,000–6,000; Ltd. ₺25,000–45,000; A.Ş. ₺35,000–65,000 (excl. capital) | 1–5 business days |
| Municipal business opening and operating licenceCafes/patisseries/restaurants are 'sanitary establishments'; licensed bars and live-music venues are 'public rest and entertainment venues'. A residential title deed needs unanimous co-owner consent (Condominium Law art. 24). | District municipality licensing directorate | ₺5,000–40,000 (by m² and municipality) | Food venue: same day–2 weeks; licensed/entertainment venue: 3–8 weeks |
| Condominium owners' consent (if the unit is registered as residential)The most common reason projects fail after signing a lease: check the title deed before signing. Chimney and ventilation ducts through common areas need consent even for shop units. | Building owners' assembly (notarised decision) | Notary ₺1,500–5,000 | 1–6 weeks |
| Food business registration certificateMust be obtained before the first sale. Then hygiene prerequisites, traceability, allergen declaration and staff hygiene training obligations apply. | Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, provincial directorate | Free | 1–4 weeks (statutory 30 days) |
| Hygiene training certificate (every food handler)8-hour course, valid for life, verifiable on e-Devlet. Also a pre-employment health report under the OHS law. | Ministry of Education public education centres / approved e-learning | ₺0–1,500 per person | 1–7 days |
| Social security workplace registration and employee entriesEmployee entry at least one day before starting. Wages via bank from 5+ employees. Informal employment cancels all incentives. | Social Security Institution (e-Bildirge) | No fee; employer cost ≈1.3x gross wage | Same day (electronic) |
| Occupational health and safety: risk assessment, emergency plan, OHS providerRestaurants (NACE 56.10) and bakery production are 'hazardous': an OHS specialist and workplace doctor are mandatory. Cafes are 'low hazard'. | Ministry of Labour; OHS service provider | Provider ₺1,500–5,000/month; risk assessment ₺3,000–8,000 | 1–2 weeks before opening |
| Fire department report / fire safety complianceExtinguishers, emergency exits, hood and grease-duct cleaning contract, chimney, gas leak detector and solenoid valve are inspected. | Metropolitan / municipal fire department | Report ₺1,000–5,000; equipment ₺10,000–60,000 | 1–3 weeks |
| Music licence from collecting societiesConsumer streaming subscriptions are not commercial licences. Live music needs a separate municipal permit and noise rules apply. | Collecting societies | ₺5,000–40,000/year | 1–2 weeks |
| New-generation fiscal POS and e-invoice/e-archiveA receipt/invoice is mandatory for every sale, including platform orders. e-Invoice is mandatory at ₺3m revenue; ₺500k for internet sales. | Revenue Administration | Fiscal POS ₺8,000–25,000 per device; integrator ₺3,000–15,000/year | 1–2 weeks |
| Pavement occupation permit and signage taxUnauthorised tables are removed by municipal police. | District municipality | Occupation ₺500–3,000 per m²/year; signage ₺1,000–10,000/year | Annual declaration (January) |
| Price display, service charge and allergen informationPrices must include VAT and be visible before ordering; a service charge must be announced on the menu; 14 allergens on the menu or on request. | Ministry of Trade; Ministry of Agriculture | 0 | Before opening |
| Business insurance (fire, third-party, employer liability)Compulsory earthquake cover protects the building, not tenant contents. Third-party liability is recommended for customer injury or food-poisoning claims. | Insurers (landlord or franchisor may require) | ₺15,000–80,000/year | Before opening |
Assumptions and sources
Industry averages are estimates dated 2026-09; they are refreshed quarterly because of inflation.
| Assumption | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| venueName | Moda Kahve Evi | User |
| founderName | Elif Demir | User |
| concept | specialty_coffee | User |
| cityName | İstanbul | User |
| districtName | Kadıköy Moda | User |
| cityTier | istanbul_secondary | Derived |
| locationType | street | User |
| tourismDependency | low | Derived |
| openingMonth | 2027-03 | User |
| leaseTermYears | 5 | Industry average |
| isFranchise | ✗ | User |
| franchiseInitialFee | 0 | Industry average |
| royaltyRate | 0 | Industry average |
| marketingFundRate | 0 | Industry average |
| servesAlcohol | ✗ | User |
| alcoholRevenueShare | 0 | Industry average |
| legalEntity | limited | User |
| grossAreaM2 | 85 | User |
| seatsIndoor | 32 | User |
| seatsOutdoor | 8 | User |
| outdoorMonthsActive | 6 | Derived |
| operatingDaysPerMonth | 30 | User |
| operatingHoursPerDay | 12 | User |
| shellCondition | second_hand_fb | User |
| fitoutCostPerM2 | 25.406 | Industry average |
| kitchenEquipmentCost | 935.384 | Industry average |
| equipmentSecondHandShare | 30.0% | User |
| furnitureCostPerSeat | 25.393 | Industry average |
| posItCost | 133.626 | Industry average |
| signageBrandingCost | 200.440 | Industry average |
| designProjectFeePct | 6.0% | Industry average |
| licensingPermitsCost | 167.033 | Industry average |
| keyMoney | 500.000 | User |
| depositMonths | 3 | Industry average |
| preopeningMarketing | 222.711 | Industry average |
| preopeningTrainingWeeks | 3 | Derived |
| fitoutMonths | 2 | Derived |
| rentFreeMonths | 1 | Industry average |
| openingInventoryMonths | 50.0% | Industry average |
| contingencyPct | 10.0% | Industry average |
| workingCapitalMonths | 4 | Industry average |
| avgTicketGross | 330 | User |
| seatTurnsPerDay | 6 | Derived |
| matureUtilization | 63.0% | Industry average |
| rampProfile | standard | Derived |
| annualRealGrowthPct | 0 | Industry average |
| takeawayShare | 30.0% | Derived |
| deliveryRevenueShare | 10.0% | User |
| deliveryCommissionRate | 30.0% | User |
| deliveryAdsPct | 5.0% | Industry average |
| deliveryTicketFactor | 90.0% | Derived |
| beverageRevenueShare | 80.0% | Industry average |
| cogsFoodPct | 27.0% | Industry average |
| cogsBeveragePct | 23.0% | Derived |
| seasonalityProfile | urban_standard | Derived |
| seasonalityAmplitude | 1 | Industry average |
| ramadanEffectEnabled | ✓ | Industry average |
| minWageGross | 33.030 | Industry average |
| employerCostFactor | 1,33 | Industry average |
| midYearWageStepPct | 0 | Industry average |
| founderSalaryMonthly | 55.171 | Derived |
| founderWorksInVenue | ✓ | User |
| rentMonthly | 165.000 | User |
| rentEscalationPath | 24% / 18% / 14% | Industry average |
| landlordIsIndividual | ✓ | User |
| commonChargesPerM2 | 0 | Derived |
| utilitiesPerM2 | 356 | Industry average |
| marketingPctRevenue | 3.0% | User |
| accountingLegalMonthly | 13.363 | Industry average |
| softwareSubscriptionsMonthly | 7.238 | Industry average |
| maintenancePct | 1.0% | Industry average |
| packagingPctOffPremise | 4.0% | Industry average |
| cardPaymentShare | 85.0% | Industry average |
| cardCommissionRate | 2.5% | Industry average |
| otherFixedMonthly | 27.839 | Industry average |
| corporateTaxRate | 25.0% | Industry average |
| kdvRateFoodService | 10.0% | Industry average |
| kdvRateAlcohol | 20.0% | Industry average |
| kdvInputBlendedCogs | 6.0% | Industry average |
| kdvInputCapex | 20.0% | Industry average |
| kdvInputOpex | 20.0% | Industry average |
| inflationPath | 24% / 18% / 14% | Industry average |
| menuRepricingLagMonths | 3 | Industry average |
| discountRateNominal | 40.0% | Industry average |
| fxUsdTry | 47,5 | Industry average |
| fxEurTry | 55,5 | Industry average |
| fxAnnualDepreciationPct | 15.0% | Industry average |
| equityAmount | 7.700.000 | User |
| loanAmount | 0 | Derived |
| loanRateApr | 45.0% | Industry average |
| loanTermMonths | 36 | Industry average |
| investorAsk | 3.600.000 | User |
| equityOfferPct | 35.0% | User |
| hasInvestorSource | ✓ | Derived |
| terminalValueMethod | book_value | Industry average |
| terminalEbitdaMultiple | 3 | Industry average |
| replacementCapexMonthlyPct | 0.5% | Industry average |
Generated: 05/09/2026, 09:00:00 · Engine v1.0.0 · Benchmark version 2026-09